DTE and fuel consumption no longer displays....

Topics related to Lights, Radio, Stereo, Headunits, Alternators...

Moderator: volvite

Rhyno
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:31 pm
Location: Sydney

DTE and fuel consumption no longer displays....

Postby Rhyno » Wed Jun 29, 2016 11:31 pm

Hi there,

DTE and fuel consumption (underneath odometer) no longer displays.
Only trip "A" and trip"B" cycles when push right control stick on dash.

Any help appreciated.

Rhyno.

2011 2.5ltr diesel pathy.


User avatar
smj999smj
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:13 pm
Location: Prospect, VA

Postby smj999smj » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:59 pm

Does the fuel gauge work or are there any stored codes for the fuel level sensor? We have a lot of fuel level sensor problems in the North American R51's, but they are all gasoline burners. We never got the diesel option.

Rhyno
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Postby Rhyno » Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:43 am

Hi thanks for the reply,
The fuel gauge works fine .. I used to have the dte and fuel consumption show up on dash by pressing the stick under odometer but after disconnecting battery it dropped out. Only get trip a and b when cycling through using the stick button.
Auto electrician told me to consult the owners manual but have had no luck there .

Again thanks for reply and any help much appreciated.

Ry.

User avatar
AZ_Path
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:03 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Postby AZ_Path » Sat Jul 02, 2016 12:22 pm

If it happened right after you disconnected the battery I would disconnect the battery one more time and see if it returns to normal. Sometimes a power reset is all you need. Leave the battery disconnected for a few minutes.

UDC
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:58 pm
Location: Durban / South Africa

Postby UDC » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:16 am

Hi all...my first post on this forum...I am having the exact same issue, I tried the battery reset and no luck.
Not sure if it has anything to do with the new Android multimedia system that I replaced my Bose head unit with...are they linked in anyway.


Return to “R51 Electrical”